TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Welshpool to Shrewsbury

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Welshpool (WLP)
DeparturesWLP to SHRArrivalsSHR to WLP
Shrewsbury (SHR)
DeparturesSHR to WLPArrivalsWLP to SHR
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Welshpool Railway StationShrewsbury Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Welshpool to Shrewsbury
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 19th April
Aberystwyth15:0215:264Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
24 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Aberystwyth13:30
Borth13:4213:43
Dovey Junction13:5313:54
Machynlleth14:0214:07
Caersws14:3314:34
Newtown (Powys)14:4614:46
Welshpool15:0115:02
Shrewsbury15:2615:33
Wellington (Shropshire)15:4615:46
Telford Central15:5315:53
Wolverhampton16:1116:11
Smethwick Galton Bridge16:2216:22
Birmingham New Street16:2816:36
Birmingham International16:50
Aberystwyth17:0217:264Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
24 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Aberystwyth15:30
Borth15:4215:43
Dovey Junction15:5315:54
Machynlleth16:0216:07
Caersws16:3316:34
Newtown (Powys)16:4616:46
Welshpool17:0117:02
Shrewsbury17:2617:33
Wellington (Shropshire)17:4617:46
Telford Central17:5317:53
Wolverhampton18:1118:11
Smethwick Galton Bridge18:2218:22
Birmingham New Street18:2818:36
Birmingham International18:50
Aberystwyth19:0219:264Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
24 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Aberystwyth17:30
Borth17:4217:43
Dovey Junction17:5317:54
Machynlleth18:0318:07
Caersws18:3318:34
Newtown (Powys)18:4618:46
Welshpool19:0119:02
Shrewsbury19:2619:33
Wellington (Shropshire)19:4619:46
Telford Central19:5319:53
Wolverhampton20:1020:10
Smethwick Galton Bridge20:2120:21
Birmingham New Street20:2620:36
Birmingham International20:50
Aberystwyth21:0421:284Birmingham New StreetCalling points
Journey Time:
24 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Aberystwyth19:30
Borth19:4219:43
Dovey Junction19:5319:54
Machynlleth20:0320:07
Caersws20:3620:36
Newtown (Powys)20:4720:48
Welshpool21:0421:04
Shrewsbury21:2821:33
Wellington (Shropshire)21:4621:46
Telford Central21:5321:53
Wolverhampton22:0822:08
Smethwick Galton Bridge22:1922:19
Birmingham New Street22:32
Sunday, 20th April
Aberystwyth11:0111:254bBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
24 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Aberystwyth09:30
Borth09:4209:43
Dovey Junction09:5309:54
Machynlleth10:0310:07
Caersws10:3310:33
Newtown (Powys)10:4410:45
Welshpool11:0111:01
Shrewsbury11:2511:40
Wellington (Shropshire)11:5311:54
Telford Central11:5912:00
Wolverhampton12:1612:17
Birmingham New Street12:3212:37
Birmingham International12:56
Aberystwyth13:0113:256Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
24 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Aberystwyth11:30
Borth11:4211:43
Dovey Junction11:5311:54
Machynlleth12:0312:07
Caersws12:3212:33
Newtown (Powys)12:4512:45
Welshpool13:0013:01
Shrewsbury13:2513:31
Wellington (Shropshire)13:4413:45
Telford Central13:5013:51
Wolverhampton14:0714:08
Birmingham New Street14:2414:36
Birmingham International14:55
Aberystwyth15:0115:264Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
25 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Aberystwyth13:30
Borth13:4213:43
Dovey Junction13:5313:54
Machynlleth14:0314:07
Caersws14:3214:33
Newtown (Powys)14:4514:45
Welshpool15:0015:01
Shrewsbury15:2615:33
Wellington (Shropshire)15:4615:47
Telford Central15:5215:53
Wolverhampton16:0916:09
Birmingham New Street16:2416:36
Birmingham International16:55
Aberystwyth17:0117:274Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
26 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Aberystwyth15:30
Borth15:4215:43
Dovey Junction15:5315:54
Machynlleth16:0216:07
Caersws16:3216:33
Newtown (Powys)16:4516:45
Welshpool17:0017:01
Shrewsbury17:2717:33
Wellington (Shropshire)17:4617:47
Telford Central17:5217:53
Wolverhampton18:0918:09
Birmingham New Street18:2718:36
Birmingham International18:55
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-11.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Welshpool and Shrewsbury Stations
Timetable 76Rail Map
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth and Pwllheli
Route stops and distances
Other Welshpool Timetables
None
Other Shrewsbury Timetables
Timetable 74Rail Map
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Route stops and distances
Timetable 75Rail Map
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Route stops and distances
Timetable 129Rail Map
Swansea - Shrewsbury (Heart of Wales Line)
Route stops and distances
Timetable 131Rail Map
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Route stops and distances
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1