TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Shotts to Glasgow Central

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Shotts (SHS)
DeparturesSHS to GLCArrivalsGLC to SHS
Glasgow Central (GLC)
DeparturesGLC to SHSArrivalsSHS to GLC
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Shotts Railway StationGlasgow Central Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Shotts to Glasgow Central
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 18th April
Edinburgh06:44107:294Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
45 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh05:51
Haymarket05:5505:55
Slateford05:5905:59
Kingsknowe06:0206:03
Wester Hailes06:0506:05
Curriehill06:0906:09
Kirknewton06:1606:16
Livingston South06:2106:22
West Calder06:2706:27
Addiewell06:3106:31
Fauldhouse06:3806:38
Shotts06:4306:44
Hartwood06:4706:47
Cleland06:5206:53
Carfin06:5606:57
Holytown06:5906:59
Bellshill07:0607:07
Uddingston07:1307:13
Cambuslang07:1807:18
Glasgow Central07:29
Edinburgh07:18107:524Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
34 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh06:40
Haymarket06:4406:45
Livingston South06:5906:59
West Calder07:0407:05
Shotts07:1707:18
Bellshill07:3007:30
Glasgow Central07:52
Newcraighall07:46108:263Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
40 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Newcraighall06:39
Brunstane06:4206:42
Edinburgh06:5306:55
Haymarket06:5907:00
Slateford07:0407:04
Kingsknowe07:0707:07
Wester Hailes07:1007:10
Curriehill07:1307:13
Kirknewton07:2007:21
Livingston South07:2607:26
West Calder07:3107:31
Addiewell07:3407:34
Fauldhouse07:4107:41
Shotts07:4607:46
Hartwood07:4907:49
Cleland07:5407:54
Carfin07:5807:58
Holytown08:0008:00
Bellshill08:0408:04
Uddingston08:0808:08
Glasgow Central08:26
Edinburgh08:38109:106Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh07:57
Haymarket08:0208:02
Livingston South08:1908:19
West Calder08:2408:25
Shotts08:3708:38
Bellshill08:4908:49
Glasgow Central09:10
Edinburgh09:19109:584Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
39 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh08:25
Haymarket08:3008:30
Slateford08:3508:35
Kingsknowe08:3808:38
Wester Hailes08:4108:41
Curriehill08:4508:45
Kirknewton08:5208:52
Livingston South08:5808:58
West Calder09:0309:03
Addiewell09:0609:06
Fauldhouse09:1309:13
Shotts09:1909:19
Hartwood09:2209:22
Cleland09:2709:27
Carfin09:3009:30
Holytown09:3209:32
Bellshill09:3709:37
Uddingston09:4109:41
Glasgow Central09:58
Edinburgh09:34110:104Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
36 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh08:57
Haymarket09:0109:01
Livingston South09:1609:16
West Calder09:2109:21
Shotts09:3409:34
Bellshill09:4709:47
Glasgow Central10:10
Edinburgh10:20110:581Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
38 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh09:26
Haymarket09:3009:30
Slateford09:3509:35
Kingsknowe09:3809:38
Wester Hailes09:4109:41
Curriehill09:4509:45
Kirknewton09:5209:52
Livingston South09:5809:59
West Calder10:0410:04
Addiewell10:0710:07
Fauldhouse10:1410:14
Shotts10:2010:20
Hartwood10:2310:23
Cleland10:2810:28
Carfin10:3110:31
Holytown10:3310:33
Bellshill10:3710:37
Uddingston10:4110:41
Glasgow Central10:58
Edinburgh10:34111:106Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
36 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh09:56
Haymarket10:0010:00
Livingston South10:1610:16
West Calder10:2110:21
Shotts10:3410:34
Bellshill10:4710:47
Glasgow Central11:10
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-11.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Shotts and Glasgow Central Stations
Timetable 225Rail Map
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Route stops and distances
Other Shotts Timetables
None
Other Glasgow Central Timetables
Timetable 26Rail Map
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Timetable 51Rail Map
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Route stops and distances
Timetable 65Rail Map
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Timetable 216Rail Map
Glasgow Central, Kilmarnock - Dumfries and Carlisle
Route stops and distances
Timetable 217Rail Map
Glasgow Central - Paisley Canal
Route stops and distances
Timetable 218Rail Map
Glasgow Central and Kilmarnock - Girvan and Stranraer
Route stops and distances
Timetable 219Rail Map
Glasgow Central - Wemyss Bay and Gourock
Route stops and distances
Timetable 220Rail Map
Glasgow Central - Whifflet
Route stops and distances
Timetable 221Rail Map
Glasgow Central - Ardrossan, Largs and Ayr
Route stops and distances
Timetable 222Rail Map
Glasgow Central - East Kilbride, Barrhead and Kilmarnock
Route stops and distances
Timetable 223Rail Map
Glasgow Central, Cathcart Circle, Neilston and Newton
Route stops and distances
Timetable 226Rail Map
Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Larkhall, Hamilton, Edinburgh and Bathgate, Airdrie and Springburn - Glasgow - Milngavie, Dalmuir, Balloch and Helensburgh
Route stops and distances
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1