TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Preston to Blackburn

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Preston (PRE)
DeparturesPRE to BBNArrivalsBBN to PRE
Blackburn (BBN)
DeparturesBBN to PREArrivalsPRE to BBN
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Preston Railway StationBlackburn Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Preston to Blackburn
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 23rd April
Blackpool North11:54212:092YorkCalling points
Journey Time:
15 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Blackpool North11:29
Poulton-Le-Fylde11:3511:35
Preston11:5211:54
Blackburn12:0912:10
Accrington12:1712:17
Burnley Manchester Road12:2612:26
Hebden Bridge12:4912:50
Halifax13:0213:03
Bradford Interchange13:1713:19
New Pudsey13:2713:28
Leeds13:4013:42
Cross Gates13:4813:49
Garforth13:5313:54
East Garforth13:5613:56
Micklefield13:5914:00
Church Fenton14:0514:06
York14:21
Blackpool South12:22212:462ColneCalling points
Journey Time:
24 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Blackpool South11:44
Blackpool Pleasure Beach11:4611:46
Squires Gate11:4811:48
St Annes-On-The-Sea11:5211:52
Ansdell & Fairhaven11:5511:55
Lytham11:5811:58
Moss Side12:0312:03
Kirkham & Wesham12:1012:10
Preston12:2012:22
Lostock Hall12:2712:27
Bamber Bridge12:3012:30
Pleasington12:3812:38
Cherry Tree12:4112:41
Mill Hill (Lancs)12:4312:43
Blackburn12:4612:48
Rishton12:5312:53
Church & Oswaldtwistle12:5612:56
Accrington12:5912:59
Huncoat13:0313:03
Hapton13:0613:06
Rose Grove13:0913:09
Burnley Barracks13:1213:12
Burnley Central13:1513:15
Brierfield13:1913:19
Nelson13:2213:22
Colne13:31
Blackpool North12:54213:092YorkCalling points
Journey Time:
15 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Blackpool North12:29
Poulton-Le-Fylde12:3512:35
Preston12:5212:54
Blackburn13:0913:10
Accrington13:1713:17
Burnley Manchester Road13:2613:26
Hebden Bridge13:4913:50
Halifax14:0214:03
Bradford Interchange14:1714:19
New Pudsey14:2814:28
Leeds14:3914:42
Cross Gates14:4814:49
Garforth14:5314:54
East Garforth14:5614:56
Micklefield14:5915:00
York15:18
Blackpool South13:22213:462ColneCalling points
Journey Time:
24 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Blackpool South12:44
Blackpool Pleasure Beach12:4612:46
Squires Gate12:4812:48
St Annes-On-The-Sea12:5212:52
Ansdell & Fairhaven12:5512:55
Lytham12:5812:58
Moss Side13:0313:03
Kirkham & Wesham13:1013:10
Preston13:2013:22
Lostock Hall13:2713:27
Bamber Bridge13:3013:30
Pleasington13:3813:38
Cherry Tree13:4113:41
Mill Hill (Lancs)13:4313:43
Blackburn13:4613:48
Rishton13:5313:53
Church & Oswaldtwistle13:5613:56
Accrington13:5913:59
Huncoat14:0314:03
Hapton14:0614:06
Rose Grove14:0914:09
Burnley Barracks14:1214:12
Burnley Central14:1514:15
Brierfield14:1914:19
Nelson14:2214:22
Colne14:31
Blackpool North13:54214:102YorkCalling points
Journey Time:
16 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Blackpool North13:29
Poulton-Le-Fylde13:3513:35
Preston13:5213:54
Blackburn14:1014:10
Accrington14:1714:17
Burnley Manchester Road14:2614:26
Hebden Bridge14:4914:50
Halifax15:0215:03
Bradford Interchange15:1715:19
New Pudsey15:2715:28
Leeds15:3915:42
Cross Gates15:4815:49
Garforth15:5315:54
East Garforth15:5615:56
Micklefield15:5916:00
Church Fenton16:0516:06
York16:21
Blackpool South14:22214:462ColneCalling points
Journey Time:
24 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Blackpool South13:44
Blackpool Pleasure Beach13:4613:46
Squires Gate13:4813:48
St Annes-On-The-Sea13:5213:52
Ansdell & Fairhaven13:5513:55
Lytham13:5813:58
Moss Side14:0314:03
Kirkham & Wesham14:1014:10
Preston14:2014:22
Lostock Hall14:2714:27
Bamber Bridge14:3014:30
Pleasington14:3814:38
Cherry Tree14:4114:41
Mill Hill (Lancs)14:4314:43
Blackburn14:4614:48
Rishton14:5314:53
Church & Oswaldtwistle14:5614:56
Accrington14:5914:59
Huncoat15:0315:03
Hapton15:0615:06
Rose Grove15:0915:09
Burnley Barracks15:1215:12
Burnley Central15:1515:15
Brierfield15:1915:19
Nelson15:2215:22
Colne15:31
Blackpool North14:54215:092YorkCalling points
Journey Time:
15 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Blackpool North14:29
Poulton-Le-Fylde14:3514:35
Preston14:5214:54
Blackburn15:0915:10
Accrington15:1715:17
Burnley Manchester Road15:2615:26
Hebden Bridge15:4915:50
Halifax16:0216:03
Bradford Interchange16:1716:19
New Pudsey16:2716:28
Leeds16:3916:42
Cross Gates16:4816:49
Garforth16:5316:54
East Garforth16:5616:56
Micklefield16:5917:00
York17:20
Blackpool South15:22215:471ColneCalling points
Journey Time:
25 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Blackpool South14:44
Blackpool Pleasure Beach14:4614:46
Squires Gate14:4814:48
St Annes-On-The-Sea14:5214:52
Ansdell & Fairhaven14:5514:55
Lytham14:5814:58
Moss Side15:0315:03
Kirkham & Wesham15:1015:10
Preston15:2015:22
Lostock Hall15:2715:27
Bamber Bridge15:3015:30
Pleasington15:3815:38
Cherry Tree15:4115:41
Mill Hill (Lancs)15:4315:43
Blackburn15:4715:48
Rishton15:5315:53
Church & Oswaldtwistle15:5615:56
Accrington15:5915:59
Huncoat16:0316:03
Hapton16:0616:06
Rose Grove16:0916:09
Burnley Barracks16:1216:12
Burnley Central16:1516:15
Brierfield16:1916:19
Nelson16:2216:22
Colne16:31
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Preston and Blackburn Stations
Timetable 36Rail Map
Leeds and Bradford - Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe and Carlisle
Route stops and distances
Timetable 41Rail Map
Leeds and Bradford - Huddersfield, Blackpool North, Rochdale and Manchester Victoria via Halifax and Brighouse
Route stops and distances
Timetable 94Rail Map
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Route stops and distances
Timetable 97Rail Map
Blackpool - Preston - Blackburn, Accrington, Burnley and Colne
Route stops and distances
Other Preston Timetables
Timetable 51Rail Map
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Route stops and distances
Timetable 65Rail Map
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Timetable 82Rail Map
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Route stops and distances
Timetable 90Rail Map
Liverpool and St Helens - Newton-le-Willows, Wigan, Preston and Manchester
Route stops and distances
Timetable 99Rail Map
Ormskirk - Preston
Route stops and distances
Other Blackburn Timetables
None
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

train AND (Preston OR PRE) AND (Blackburn OR BBN)
Simon Richard

@simonrichardafc
16:05, Apr 21

@HSinghaAFC train to Preston then the train across which goes via Blackburn. Job done.
Kristian Brennan

@brennan956
11:12, Apr 16

@northernrailorg will the 13:15 train blackburn to preston be on time?
repaydelay

@repaydelay
11:00, Apr 16

New train delay reported from Preston to Blackburn on 16/04/2014 #delayrepay
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1