TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Irvine to Ayr

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Irvine (IRV)
DeparturesIRV to AYRArrivalsAYR to IRV
Ayr (AYR)
DeparturesAYR to IRVArrivalsIRV to AYR
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Irvine Railway StationAyr Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Irvine to Ayr
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 21st April
Glasgow Central06:3206:544AyrCalling points
Journey Time:
22 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central06:00
Paisley Gilmour Street06:1006:10
Johnstone (Strathclyde)06:1406:14
Kilwinning06:2806:28
Irvine06:3206:32
Barassie06:3606:36
Troon06:3906:39
Prestwick Intl Airport06:4306:43
Prestwick Town06:4506:45
Newton-On-Ayr06:4806:48
Ayr06:54
Glasgow Central07:0107:234AyrCalling points
Journey Time:
22 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central06:30
Paisley Gilmour Street06:3906:40
Johnstone (Strathclyde)06:4406:44
Kilwinning06:5706:57
Irvine07:0107:01
Barassie07:0607:06
Troon07:0907:09
Prestwick Intl Airport07:1307:13
Prestwick Town07:1407:14
Newton-On-Ayr07:1807:18
Ayr07:23
Glasgow Central07:3107:531AyrCalling points
Journey Time:
22 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central07:00
Paisley Gilmour Street07:0907:10
Johnstone (Strathclyde)07:1407:14
Kilwinning07:2707:27
Irvine07:3107:31
Barassie07:3607:36
Troon07:3907:39
Prestwick Intl Airport07:4307:43
Prestwick Town07:4407:44
Newton-On-Ayr07:4807:48
Ayr07:53
Glasgow Central08:0108:234AyrCalling points
Journey Time:
22 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central07:30
Paisley Gilmour Street07:3907:40
Johnstone (Strathclyde)07:4407:44
Kilwinning07:5707:57
Irvine08:0108:01
Barassie08:0608:06
Troon08:0908:09
Prestwick Intl Airport08:1308:13
Prestwick Town08:1408:14
Newton-On-Ayr08:1808:18
Ayr08:23
Glasgow Central08:2708:453AyrCalling points
Journey Time:
18 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central07:45
Paisley Gilmour Street07:5707:57
Johnstone (Strathclyde)08:0108:01
Milliken Park08:0408:04
Howwood (Renfrewshire)08:0708:07
Lochwinnoch08:1108:11
Glengarnock08:1508:15
Dalry08:1908:19
Kilwinning08:2308:23
Irvine08:2708:27
Troon08:3408:34
Prestwick Intl Airport08:3808:38
Prestwick Town08:3908:39
Ayr08:45
Glasgow Central08:3508:573AyrCalling points
Journey Time:
22 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central08:00
Paisley Gilmour Street08:1008:11
Johnstone (Strathclyde)08:1508:15
Glengarnock08:2308:23
Dalry08:2708:27
Kilwinning08:3108:31
Irvine08:3508:35
Barassie08:4008:40
Troon08:4308:43
Prestwick Intl Airport08:4708:47
Prestwick Town08:4808:48
Newton-On-Ayr08:5208:54
Ayr08:57
Glasgow Central08:5809:181AyrCalling points
Journey Time:
20 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central08:30
Kilwinning08:5408:54
Irvine08:5808:58
Troon09:0509:05
Prestwick Intl Airport09:0909:09
Prestwick Town09:1009:10
Ayr09:18
Glasgow Central09:1809:391AyrCalling points
Journey Time:
21 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central08:38
Paisley Gilmour Street08:4708:48
Johnstone (Strathclyde)08:5208:52
Milliken Park08:5508:55
Howwood (Renfrewshire)08:5708:57
Lochwinnoch09:0109:01
Glengarnock09:0609:06
Dalry09:1009:10
Kilwinning09:1409:14
Irvine09:1809:18
Barassie09:2209:22
Troon09:2509:25
Prestwick Intl Airport09:2909:29
Prestwick Town09:3109:31
Newton-On-Ayr09:3409:34
Ayr09:39
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Irvine and Ayr Stations
Timetable 221Rail Map
Glasgow Central - Ardrossan, Largs and Ayr
Route stops and distances
Other Irvine Timetables
None
Other Ayr Timetables
Timetable 218Rail Map
Glasgow Central and Kilmarnock - Girvan and Stranraer
Route stops and distances
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

train AND (Irvine OR IRV) AND (Ayr OR AYR)
Internet Magazine

@Scotland4me
12:39, Apr 19

#RailUpdates 12:34 Glasgow Central to Ayr due 13:35: This train has been delayed at Irvine and is no... http://t.co/bqd6p3MR2a #ScotRail
lisa lennox

@lisalennox123
12:10, Apr 19

@ScotRail what's happening with the train service from newton on Ayr to Irvine?(ayr-glasgow)
stevenkerr

@__stevenkerr
10:25, Apr 14

Two girls in front of me on the train arguing whether prestwick is beside ayr or beside Irvine...
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1