TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Forres to Aberdeen

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Forres (FOR)
DeparturesFOR to ABDArrivalsABD to FOR
Aberdeen (ABD)
DeparturesABD to FORArrivalsFOR to ABD
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Forres Railway StationAberdeen Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Forres to Aberdeen
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 18th April
Inverness07:3609:346nAberdeenCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 58 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Inverness07:09
Nairn07:2407:25
Forres07:3507:36
Elgin07:4907:52
Keith08:1308:13
Huntly08:3808:38
Insch08:5408:57
Inverurie09:0809:10
Dyce09:2209:23
Aberdeen09:34
Inverness09:2711:256sAberdeenCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 58 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Inverness09:00
Nairn09:1509:16
Forres09:2609:27
Elgin09:4509:49
Keith10:0810:09
Huntly10:2310:23
Insch10:3910:48
Inverurie10:5911:00
Dyce11:1311:13
Aberdeen11:25
Inverness11:2513:136sAberdeenCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 48 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Inverness10:57
Nairn11:1211:14
Forres11:2411:25
Elgin11:3811:41
Keith12:0212:02
Huntly12:1612:16
Insch12:3212:35
Inverurie12:4612:47
Dyce13:0013:02
Aberdeen13:13
Inverness13:1214:556nAberdeenCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Inverness12:46
Nairn13:0013:01
Forres13:1113:12
Elgin13:2813:30
Keith13:4913:49
Huntly14:0314:03
Insch14:1914:19
Inverurie14:3014:31
Dyce14:4314:43
Aberdeen14:55
Inverness14:5316:427sAberdeenCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 49 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Inverness14:27
Nairn14:4114:42
Forres14:5214:53
Elgin15:0615:09
Keith15:3015:30
Huntly15:4415:45
Insch16:0016:03
Inverurie16:1416:17
Dyce16:2916:30
Aberdeen16:42
Inverness15:5717:456nAberdeenCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 48 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Inverness15:29
Nairn15:4415:46
Forres15:5715:57
Elgin16:1116:11
Keith16:3216:32
Huntly16:5016:51
Insch17:0617:06
Inverurie17:1817:18
Dyce17:3117:34
Aberdeen17:45
Inverness17:4219:386nAberdeenCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 56 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Inverness17:15
Nairn17:3017:31
Forres17:4117:42
Elgin17:5717:59
Keith18:2018:20
Huntly18:4318:44
Insch18:5918:59
Inverurie19:1219:12
Dyce19:2519:27
Aberdeen19:38
Inverness18:3920:346nAberdeenCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Inverness18:13
Nairn18:2718:28
Forres18:3818:39
Elgin18:5418:56
Keith19:1719:18
Huntly19:3819:38
Insch19:5419:54
Inverurie20:0620:06
Dyce20:1920:22
Aberdeen20:34
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-11.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Forres and Aberdeen Stations
Timetable 240Rail Map
Aberdeen and Elgin - Inverness
Route stops and distances
Other Forres Timetables
None
Other Aberdeen Timetables
Timetable 26Rail Map
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Timetable 51Rail Map
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Route stops and distances
Timetable 65Rail Map
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Timetable 229Rail Map
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Route stops and distances
Timetable 239Rail Map
Inverness - Kyle of Lochalsh, Thurso and Wick
Route stops and distances
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

train AND (Forres OR FOR) AND (Aberdeen OR ABD)
Xander Phoena

@midi2304
16:59, Apr 17

Travelling to Aberdeen on the train. Don't get there for another 6 hours :( Editing new Crossing Zebras and Sonic's Ring on my laptop.
Samantha Moodie ☀️

@samanthamoodie2
16:56, Apr 17

Wanted to cry so badly when my mum had to leave Aberdeen for her train home 😪 please let the summer come quickly @missmyfamily
TillieModel

@TillieModel
12:46, Apr 17

Having a very pleasant journey on the train up to Aberdeen. Catching up on emails and work for the next few months :-D xx
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1