TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Edinburgh Waverley to Glasgow Central

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Edinburgh Waverley (EDB)
DeparturesEDB to GLCArrivalsGLC to EDB
Glasgow Central (GLC)
DeparturesGLC to EDBArrivalsEDB to GLC
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Edinburgh Waverley Railway StationGlasgow Central Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Edinburgh Waverley to Glasgow Central
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 24th April
Birmingham New Street11:111012:114Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street06:00
Derby06:3306:35
Chesterfield06:5306:54
Sheffield07:0607:12
Wakefield Westgate07:3607:37
Leeds07:5207:57
York08:2208:28
Darlington08:5708:58
Durham09:1309:15
Newcastle09:2809:35
Alnmouth09:5810:00
Berwick-Upon-Tweed10:1910:21
Edinburgh11:0611:11
Haymarket11:1411:16
Motherwell11:5211:53
Glasgow Central12:11
Edinburgh11:261212:582Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 32 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh11:26
Haymarket11:3011:30
Slateford11:3511:35
Kingsknowe11:3811:38
Wester Hailes11:4111:41
Curriehill11:4511:45
Kirknewton11:5211:52
Livingston South11:5811:58
West Calder12:0312:03
Addiewell12:0612:06
Fauldhouse12:1312:13
Shotts12:1912:19
Hartwood12:2212:22
Cleland12:2712:27
Carfin12:3012:30
Holytown12:3212:32
Bellshill12:3712:37
Uddingston12:4112:41
Glasgow Central12:58
Edinburgh11:511713:273Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 36 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh11:51
Haymarket11:5811:58
Carstairs12:2912:33
Carluke12:4312:43
Wishaw12:4812:48
Motherwell12:5412:54
Glasgow Central13:27
Edinburgh11:5616f13:104Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 14 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh11:56
Haymarket12:0012:00
Livingston South12:1712:18
West Calder12:2312:23
Shotts12:3512:36
Bellshill12:4912:49
Glasgow Central13:10
Edinburgh12:2613f13:583Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 32 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh12:26
Haymarket12:3012:30
Slateford12:3512:35
Kingsknowe12:3812:38
Wester Hailes12:4112:41
Curriehill12:4512:45
Kirknewton12:5212:52
Livingston South12:5812:58
West Calder13:0313:03
Addiewell13:0613:06
Fauldhouse13:1313:13
Shotts13:1913:19
Hartwood13:2213:22
Cleland13:2713:27
Carfin13:3013:30
Holytown13:3213:32
Bellshill13:3713:37
Uddingston13:4113:41
Glasgow Central13:58
Edinburgh12:5614f14:103Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 14 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh12:56
Haymarket13:0013:00
Livingston South13:1613:16
West Calder13:2113:21
Shotts13:3413:34
Bellshill13:4813:48
Glasgow Central14:10
Bath Spa13:13814:122Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
59 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Bath Spa06:09
Bristol Temple Meads06:2006:27
Bristol Parkway06:3706:38
Cheltenham Spa07:0807:10
Birmingham New Street07:5508:03
Tamworth High Level08:1808:19
Burton-On-Trent08:2808:29
Derby08:4108:44
Chesterfield09:0209:03
Sheffield09:1709:21
Wakefield Westgate09:4609:47
Leeds10:0110:05
York10:2710:32
Darlington10:5711:00
Durham11:1511:17
Newcastle11:2911:40
Berwick-Upon-Tweed12:2112:22
Edinburgh13:0513:13
Haymarket13:1713:18
Motherwell13:5213:53
Glasgow Central14:12
Edinburgh13:26914:584Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 32 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh13:26
Haymarket13:3013:30
Slateford13:3513:35
Kingsknowe13:3813:39
Wester Hailes13:4113:41
Curriehill13:4513:45
Kirknewton13:5213:52
Livingston South13:5813:58
West Calder14:0314:03
Addiewell14:0614:06
Fauldhouse14:1314:13
Shotts14:1914:19
Hartwood14:2214:22
Cleland14:2714:27
Carfin14:3014:30
Holytown14:3214:32
Bellshill14:3714:37
Uddingston14:4114:41
Glasgow Central14:58
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Edinburgh Waverley and Glasgow Central Stations
Timetable 26Rail Map
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Timetable 51Rail Map
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Route stops and distances
Timetable 65Rail Map
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Timetable 225Rail Map
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Route stops and distances
Timetable 226Rail Map
Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Larkhall, Hamilton, Edinburgh and Bathgate, Airdrie and Springburn - Glasgow - Milngavie, Dalmuir, Balloch and Helensburgh
Route stops and distances
Other Edinburgh Waverley Timetables
Timetable 227Rail Map
Glasgow Queen Street - Oban, Fort William and Mallaig
Route stops and distances
Timetable 228Rail Map
Edinburgh - Falkirk High - Glasgow Queen Street
Route stops and distances
Timetable 229Rail Map
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Route stops and distances
Timetable 230Rail Map
Edinburgh, Glasgow Queen Street and Falkirk Grahamston - Stirling, Alloa and Dunblane
Route stops and distances
Timetable 238Rail Map
Haymarket and Edinburgh - North Berwick and Dunbar
Route stops and distances
Timetable 239Rail Map
Inverness - Kyle of Lochalsh, Thurso and Wick
Route stops and distances
Timetable 242Rail Map
Newcraighall and Edinburgh - Dunfermline, Kirkcaldy and Glenrothes with Thornton
Route stops and distances
Other Glasgow Central Timetables
Timetable 216Rail Map
Glasgow Central, Kilmarnock - Dumfries and Carlisle
Route stops and distances
Timetable 217Rail Map
Glasgow Central - Paisley Canal
Route stops and distances
Timetable 218Rail Map
Glasgow Central and Kilmarnock - Girvan and Stranraer
Route stops and distances
Timetable 219Rail Map
Glasgow Central - Wemyss Bay and Gourock
Route stops and distances
Timetable 220Rail Map
Glasgow Central - Whifflet
Route stops and distances
Timetable 221Rail Map
Glasgow Central - Ardrossan, Largs and Ayr
Route stops and distances
Timetable 222Rail Map
Glasgow Central - East Kilbride, Barrhead and Kilmarnock
Route stops and distances
Timetable 223Rail Map
Glasgow Central, Cathcart Circle, Neilston and Newton
Route stops and distances
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1