TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Edinburgh Waverley to Glasgow Central

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 24th July
Edinburgh05:511307:294Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 38 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh05:51
Haymarket05:5505:55
Slateford05:5905:59
Kingsknowe06:0206:03
Wester Hailes06:0506:05
Curriehill06:0906:09
Kirknewton06:1606:16
Livingston South06:2106:22
West Calder06:2706:27
Addiewell06:3106:31
Fauldhouse06:3806:38
Shotts06:4306:44
Hartwood06:4706:47
Cleland06:5206:53
Carfin06:5606:57
Holytown06:5906:59
Bellshill07:0607:07
Uddingston07:1307:13
Cambuslang07:1807:18
Glasgow Central07:29
Edinburgh06:24907:223Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
58 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh06:24
Motherwell07:0407:05
Glasgow Central07:22
Edinburgh06:401207:515Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 11 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh06:40
Haymarket06:4406:45
Livingston South06:5906:59
West Calder07:0407:05
Shotts07:1707:18
Bellshill07:3007:30
Glasgow Central07:51
Newcraighall06:551008:273Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 32 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Newcraighall06:39
Brunstane06:4206:42
Edinburgh06:5306:55
Haymarket06:5907:00
Slateford07:0407:04
Kingsknowe07:0707:07
Wester Hailes07:1007:10
Curriehill07:1307:13
Kirknewton07:2007:21
Livingston South07:2607:26
West Calder07:3107:31
Addiewell07:3407:34
Fauldhouse07:4107:41
Shotts07:4607:46
Hartwood07:4907:49
Cleland07:5407:54
Carfin07:5807:58
Holytown08:0008:00
Bellshill08:0408:04
Uddingston08:0808:08
Glasgow Central08:27
Dunbar07:268w08:292Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 3 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Dunbar07:00
Edinburgh07:2207:26
Haymarket07:2907:30
Motherwell08:1008:11
Glasgow Central08:29
Edinburgh07:549w09:267Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 32 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh07:54
Haymarket07:5807:59
Carstairs08:2908:32
Carluke08:4208:42
Wishaw08:4708:55
Motherwell09:0009:01
Glasgow Central09:26
Edinburgh07:571809:107Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 13 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh07:57
Haymarket08:0208:02
Livingston South08:2008:20
West Calder08:2508:26
Shotts08:3808:39
Bellshill08:5008:50
Glasgow Central09:10
Edinburgh08:251209:594Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 34 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh08:25
Haymarket08:3008:30
Slateford08:3508:35
Kingsknowe08:3808:38
Wester Hailes08:4108:41
Curriehill08:4508:45
Kirknewton08:5208:52
Livingston South08:5808:58
West Calder09:0509:05
Addiewell09:0909:09
Fauldhouse09:1609:16
Shotts09:1909:21
Hartwood09:2409:24
Cleland09:2909:29
Carfin09:3309:33
Holytown09:3509:35
Bellshill09:3909:39
Uddingston09:4309:43
Glasgow Central09:59
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-07-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Edinburgh Waverley and Glasgow Central Stations
Timetable 26Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 225Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Timetable 226Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Larkhall, Hamilton, Edinburgh and Bathgate, Airdrie and Springburn - Glasgow - Milngavie, Dalmuir, Balloch and Helensburgh
Other Edinburgh Waverley Timetables
Timetable 227Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Queen Street - Oban, Fort William and Mallaig
Timetable 228Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Falkirk High - Glasgow Queen Street
Timetable 229Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Timetable 230Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Glasgow Queen Street and Falkirk Grahamston - Stirling, Alloa and Dunblane
Timetable 238Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Haymarket and Edinburgh - North Berwick and Dunbar
Timetable 239Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Inverness - Kyle of Lochalsh, Thurso and Wick
Timetable 242Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcraighall and Edinburgh - Dunfermline, Kirkcaldy and Glenrothes with Thornton
Other Glasgow Central Timetables
Timetable 216Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central, Kilmarnock - Dumfries and Carlisle
Timetable 217Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central - Paisley Canal
Timetable 218Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central and Kilmarnock - Girvan and Stranraer
Timetable 219Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central - Wemyss Bay and Gourock
Timetable 220Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central - Whifflet
Timetable 221Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central - Ardrossan, Largs and Ayr
Timetable 222Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central - East Kilbride, Barrhead and Kilmarnock
Timetable 223Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central, Cathcart Circle, Neilston and Newton
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us