TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Edinburgh Waverley to Dundee

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Edinburgh Waverley (EDB)
DeparturesEDB to DEEArrivalsDEE to EDB
Dundee (DEE)
DeparturesDEE to EDBArrivalsEDB to DEE
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Edinburgh Waverley Railway StationDundee Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Edinburgh Waverley to Dundee
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 24th April
Edinburgh17:0016f18:273DundeeCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 27 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh17:00
Haymarket17:0417:04
Inverkeithing17:2117:22
Kirkcaldy17:3717:39
Markinch17:4817:48
Ladybank17:5517:55
Springfield18:0018:00
Cupar18:0418:04
Leuchars18:1118:11
Dundee18:27
Edinburgh17:351718:494AberdeenCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 14 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh17:35
Haymarket17:3917:40
Cupar18:2618:27
Leuchars18:3318:34
Dundee18:4918:49
Arbroath19:0519:05
Montrose19:2219:22
Stonehaven19:4319:44
Portlethen19:5219:53
Aberdeen20:07
Edinburgh18:001819:272DundeeCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 27 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh18:00
Haymarket18:0418:04
Inverkeithing18:2218:23
Kirkcaldy18:3918:40
Markinch18:4918:50
Ladybank18:5718:57
Cupar19:0319:04
Leuchars19:1019:11
Dundee19:27
Plymouth18:11919:354AberdeenCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 24 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Plymouth09:25
Totnes09:4909:50
Newton Abbot10:0110:03
Exeter St Davids10:2110:23
Tiverton Parkway10:3610:37
Taunton10:5010:51
Bristol Temple Meads11:2311:30
Bristol Parkway11:3811:39
Cheltenham Spa12:0912:11
Birmingham New Street12:5513:03
Burton-On-Trent13:2613:28
Derby13:4013:44
Chesterfield14:0214:03
Sheffield14:1714:21
Wakefield Westgate14:4614:47
Leeds15:0115:08
York15:3015:32
Darlington15:5716:00
Durham16:1516:17
Newcastle16:2916:37
Alnmouth17:0017:02
Dunbar17:4217:43
Edinburgh18:0718:11
Haymarket18:1418:15
Inverkeithing18:2818:29
Kirkcaldy18:4618:47
Markinch18:5618:57
Ladybank19:0319:04
Cupar19:1519:16
Leuchars19:2219:23
Dundee19:3519:36
Arbroath19:5119:52
Montrose20:0520:06
Stonehaven20:2620:27
Aberdeen20:48
London Kings Cross18:33219:534AberdeenCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 20 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Kings Cross14:00
York15:5115:54
Darlington16:2116:22
Newcastle16:5116:53
Berwick-Upon-Tweed17:3817:40
Edinburgh18:2318:33
Haymarket18:3618:38
Inverkeithing18:5318:55
Kirkcaldy19:1119:13
Leuchars19:3719:38
Dundee19:5319:55
Arbroath20:1120:12
Montrose20:2720:28
Stonehaven20:5020:51
Aberdeen21:13
Edinburgh19:001820:182DundeeCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 18 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh19:00
Haymarket19:0419:04
Inverkeithing19:1719:17
Kirkcaldy19:3319:33
Markinch19:4219:42
Ladybank19:4919:49
Cupar19:5519:55
Leuchars20:0220:02
Dundee20:18
Edinburgh19:281720:424InvernessCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 14 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh19:28
Haymarket19:3219:32
Cupar20:2220:22
Leuchars20:2820:29
Dundee20:4220:43
Arbroath20:5920:59
Montrose21:1321:14
Stonehaven21:3521:35
Aberdeen21:5521:56
Dyce22:0422:05
Inverurie22:1722:17
Insch22:2922:29
Huntly22:4722:49
Keith23:0323:04
Elgin23:2423:25
Forres23:3823:38
Nairn23:4923:49
Inverness00:07
Edinburgh20:001621:312DundeeCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 31 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh20:00
Haymarket20:0420:04
South Gyle20:0920:09
Dalmeny20:1520:15
North Queensferry20:1920:19
Inverkeithing20:2220:23
Dalgety Bay20:2620:26
Aberdour20:3020:31
Burntisland20:3520:35
Kinghorn20:3920:40
Kirkcaldy20:4420:45
Markinch20:5320:54
Ladybank21:0121:01
Cupar21:0721:08
Leuchars21:1421:15
Dundee21:31
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Edinburgh Waverley and Dundee Stations
Timetable 26Rail Map
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Timetable 51Rail Map
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Route stops and distances
Timetable 65Rail Map
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Timetable 229Rail Map
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Route stops and distances
Other Edinburgh Waverley Timetables
Timetable 225Rail Map
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Route stops and distances
Timetable 226Rail Map
Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Larkhall, Hamilton, Edinburgh and Bathgate, Airdrie and Springburn - Glasgow - Milngavie, Dalmuir, Balloch and Helensburgh
Route stops and distances
Timetable 227Rail Map
Glasgow Queen Street - Oban, Fort William and Mallaig
Route stops and distances
Timetable 228Rail Map
Edinburgh - Falkirk High - Glasgow Queen Street
Route stops and distances
Timetable 230Rail Map
Edinburgh, Glasgow Queen Street and Falkirk Grahamston - Stirling, Alloa and Dunblane
Route stops and distances
Timetable 238Rail Map
Haymarket and Edinburgh - North Berwick and Dunbar
Route stops and distances
Timetable 239Rail Map
Inverness - Kyle of Lochalsh, Thurso and Wick
Route stops and distances
Timetable 242Rail Map
Newcraighall and Edinburgh - Dunfermline, Kirkcaldy and Glenrothes with Thornton
Route stops and distances
Other Dundee Timetables
None
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1