TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Bury St Edmunds to Stowmarket

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Bury St Edmunds (BSE)
DeparturesBSE to SMKArrivalsSMK to BSE
Stowmarket (SMK)
DeparturesSMK to BSEArrivalsBSE to SMK
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Bury St Edmunds Railway StationStowmarket Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Bury St Edmunds to Stowmarket
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 24th April
Peterborough16:58217:141IpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
16 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Peterborough15:50
Whittlesea15:5815:58
March16:0916:09
Manea16:1616:17
Ely16:3116:32
Bury St Edmunds16:5816:58
Stowmarket17:1417:14
Ipswich17:28
Cambridge17:25217:451IpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
20 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cambridge16:44
Dullingham17:0017:00
Newmarket17:0517:05
Kennett17:1317:13
Bury St Edmunds17:2417:25
Thurston17:3117:31
Elmswell17:3717:37
Stowmarket17:4517:45
Needham Market17:5017:50
Ipswich18:04
Cambridge18:25218:451IpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
20 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cambridge17:44
Dullingham18:0018:00
Newmarket18:0518:05
Kennett18:1318:13
Bury St Edmunds18:2418:25
Thurston18:3118:31
Elmswell18:3718:37
Stowmarket18:4518:45
Needham Market18:5018:50
Ipswich19:02
Peterborough18:58219:141IpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
16 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Peterborough17:50
Whittlesea17:5817:58
March18:0918:09
Manea18:1618:17
Ely18:3118:32
Bury St Edmunds18:5818:58
Stowmarket19:1419:14
Ipswich19:28
Cambridge19:24219:451IpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
21 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cambridge18:44
Newmarket19:0319:04
Kennett19:1219:12
Bury St Edmunds19:2319:24
Thurston19:3019:30
Elmswell19:3619:36
Stowmarket19:4519:45
Needham Market19:5019:50
Ipswich20:04
Cambridge20:24220:451Harwich InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
21 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cambridge19:44
Dullingham20:0020:00
Newmarket20:0520:05
Bury St Edmunds20:2320:24
Thurston20:3020:30
Elmswell20:3620:36
Stowmarket20:4520:45
Needham Market20:5020:50
Ipswich21:0021:01
Harwich International21:30
Peterborough20:58221:141ColchesterCalling points
Journey Time:
16 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Peterborough19:50
Whittlesea19:5819:58
March20:0920:09
Manea20:1620:17
Ely20:3120:32
Bury St Edmunds20:5820:58
Stowmarket21:1421:14
Ipswich21:2821:28
Manningtree21:3821:38
Colchester21:51
Cambridge21:24221:451IpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
21 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cambridge20:44
Newmarket21:0321:04
Kennett21:1221:12
Bury St Edmunds21:2321:24
Thurston21:3021:30
Elmswell21:3621:36
Stowmarket21:4521:45
Needham Market21:5021:50
Ipswich22:02
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Bury St Edmunds and Stowmarket Stations
Timetable 14Rail Map
Ipswich - Bury St Edmunds, Cambridge, Ely and Peterborough
Route stops and distances
Other Bury St Edmunds Timetables
None
Other Stowmarket Timetables
Timetable 11Rail Map
London - Chelmsford, Colchester, Walton-on-Naze, Clacton, Harwich, Ipswich and Norwich
Route stops and distances
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1