TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Bury St Edmunds to Stowmarket

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Bury St Edmunds (BSE)
DeparturesBSE to SMKArrivalsSMK to BSE
Stowmarket (SMK)
DeparturesSMK to BSEArrivalsBSE to SMK
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Bury St Edmunds Railway StationStowmarket Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Bury St Edmunds to Stowmarket
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 20th April
Cambridge11:55212:171IpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
22 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cambridge11:12
Dullingham11:2811:28
Newmarket11:3311:34
Kennett11:4211:42
Bury St Edmunds11:5411:55
Thurston12:0112:01
Elmswell12:0712:07
Stowmarket12:1712:18
Needham Market12:2312:23
Ipswich12:36
Peterborough12:58213:141IpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
16 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Peterborough11:45
Whittlesea11:5311:53
March12:0412:04
Ely12:3112:32
Bury St Edmunds12:5812:58
Stowmarket13:1413:14
Ipswich13:28
Cambridge13:55214:171IpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
22 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cambridge13:12
Dullingham13:2813:28
Newmarket13:3313:34
Kennett13:4213:42
Bury St Edmunds13:5413:55
Thurston14:0114:01
Elmswell14:0714:07
Stowmarket14:1714:18
Needham Market14:2314:23
Ipswich14:36
Peterborough14:58215:141IpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
16 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Peterborough13:46
Whittlesea13:5413:54
March14:0514:05
Ely14:3114:32
Bury St Edmunds14:5814:58
Stowmarket15:1415:14
Ipswich15:28
Cambridge15:55216:171IpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
22 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cambridge15:12
Dullingham15:2815:28
Newmarket15:3315:34
Kennett15:4215:42
Bury St Edmunds15:5415:55
Thurston16:0116:01
Elmswell16:0716:07
Stowmarket16:1716:18
Needham Market16:2316:23
Ipswich16:36
Peterborough16:55217:111IpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
16 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Peterborough15:45
Whittlesea15:5315:53
March16:0416:04
Ely16:2316:29
Bury St Edmunds16:5516:55
Stowmarket17:1117:11
Ipswich17:25
Cambridge17:55218:171IpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
22 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cambridge17:12
Dullingham17:2817:28
Newmarket17:3317:34
Kennett17:4217:42
Bury St Edmunds17:5417:55
Thurston18:0118:01
Elmswell18:0718:07
Stowmarket18:1718:18
Needham Market18:2318:23
Ipswich18:36
Peterborough18:55219:111ColchesterCalling points
Journey Time:
16 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Peterborough17:45
Whittlesea17:5317:53
March18:0418:04
Ely18:2318:29
Bury St Edmunds18:5518:55
Stowmarket19:1119:11
Ipswich19:2519:25
Manningtree19:3519:35
Colchester19:46
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Bury St Edmunds and Stowmarket Stations
Timetable 14Rail Map
Ipswich - Bury St Edmunds, Cambridge, Ely and Peterborough
Route stops and distances
Other Bury St Edmunds Timetables
None
Other Stowmarket Timetables
Timetable 11Rail Map
London - Chelmsford, Colchester, Walton-on-Naze, Clacton, Harwich, Ipswich and Norwich
Route stops and distances
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1