TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Bury St Edmunds to Ipswich

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Bury St Edmunds (BSE)
DeparturesBSE to IPSArrivalsIPS to BSE
Ipswich (IPS)
DeparturesIPS to BSEArrivalsBSE to IPS
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Bury St Edmunds Railway StationIpswich Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Bury St Edmunds to Ipswich
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 21st April
Cambridge09:57210:351bIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
38 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cambridge09:15
Dullingham09:3109:31
Newmarket09:3609:36
Kennett09:4409:44
Bury St Edmunds09:5709:57
Thurston10:0310:03
Elmswell10:1010:10
Stowmarket10:1810:19
Needham Market10:2410:24
Ipswich10:35
Cambridge11:57212:364cIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
39 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cambridge11:15
Dullingham11:3011:30
Newmarket11:3511:36
Kennett11:4411:44
Bury St Edmunds11:5511:57
Thurston12:0312:03
Elmswell12:0912:09
Stowmarket12:2012:21
Needham Market12:2612:26
Ipswich12:36
Peterborough12:58213:284cIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
30 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Peterborough11:50
Whittlesea11:5811:58
March12:0912:09
Ely12:2912:32
Bury St Edmunds12:5812:58
Stowmarket13:1413:14
Ipswich13:28
Cambridge13:56214:364cIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
40 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cambridge13:15
Dullingham13:3113:31
Newmarket13:3613:36
Kennett13:4413:44
Bury St Edmunds13:5513:56
Thurston14:0214:02
Elmswell14:0814:08
Stowmarket14:2014:21
Needham Market14:2614:26
Ipswich14:36
Peterborough14:58215:284cIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
30 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Peterborough13:50
Whittlesea13:5513:55
March14:0614:06
Ely14:2914:32
Bury St Edmunds14:5814:58
Stowmarket15:1415:14
Ipswich15:28
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Bury St Edmunds and Ipswich Stations
Timetable 14Rail Map
Ipswich - Bury St Edmunds, Cambridge, Ely and Peterborough
Route stops and distances
Other Bury St Edmunds Timetables
None
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

train AND (Bury St Edmunds OR BSE) AND (Ipswich OR IPS)
Railway Info

@RailwayInfo_
16:57, Apr 17

#GreaterAnglia 18:44 Cambridge to Ipswich due 20:04: This train will be started from Bury St Edmunds. http://t.co/TH0YOtOSLQ
Railway Info

@RailwayInfo_
22:42, Apr 14

#GreaterAnglia 22:19 Ipswich to Bury St Edmunds due 22:57: This train has been delayed from Ipswich by 30 minu... http://t.co/VjaLta3w6f
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1