TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Bury St Edmunds to Ipswich

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Bury St Edmunds (BSE)
DeparturesBSE to IPSArrivalsIPS to BSE
Ipswich (IPS)
DeparturesIPS to BSEArrivalsBSE to IPS
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Bury St Edmunds Railway StationIpswich Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Bury St Edmunds to Ipswich
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 25th April
Cambridge10:24211:024bIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
38 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cambridge09:44
Dullingham10:0010:00
Newmarket10:0510:05
Bury St Edmunds10:2310:24
Thurston10:3010:30
Elmswell10:3610:36
Stowmarket10:4510:45
Needham Market10:5010:50
Ipswich11:02
Peterborough10:58211:284bIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
30 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Peterborough09:50
Whittlesea09:5809:58
March10:0910:09
Manea10:1610:17
Ely10:3110:32
Bury St Edmunds10:5810:58
Stowmarket11:1411:14
Ipswich11:28
Cambridge11:24212:024bIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
38 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cambridge10:44
Newmarket11:0311:04
Kennett11:1211:12
Bury St Edmunds11:2311:24
Thurston11:3011:30
Elmswell11:3611:36
Stowmarket11:4511:45
Needham Market11:5011:50
Ipswich12:02
Cambridge12:24213:024bIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
38 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cambridge11:44
Dullingham12:0012:00
Newmarket12:0512:05
Bury St Edmunds12:2312:24
Thurston12:3012:30
Elmswell12:3612:36
Stowmarket12:4512:45
Needham Market12:5012:50
Ipswich13:02
Peterborough12:58213:284bIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
30 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Peterborough11:50
Whittlesea11:5811:58
March12:0912:09
Manea12:1612:17
Ely12:3112:32
Bury St Edmunds12:5812:58
Stowmarket13:1413:14
Ipswich13:28
Cambridge13:24214:024bIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
38 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cambridge12:44
Newmarket13:0313:04
Kennett13:1213:12
Bury St Edmunds13:2313:24
Thurston13:3013:30
Elmswell13:3613:36
Stowmarket13:4513:45
Needham Market13:5013:50
Ipswich14:02
Cambridge14:24215:024bIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
38 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cambridge13:44
Dullingham14:0014:00
Newmarket14:0514:05
Bury St Edmunds14:2314:24
Thurston14:3014:30
Elmswell14:3614:36
Stowmarket14:4514:45
Needham Market14:5014:50
Ipswich15:02
Peterborough14:58215:281aIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
30 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Peterborough13:50
Whittlesea13:5813:58
March14:0914:09
Manea14:1614:17
Ely14:3114:32
Bury St Edmunds14:5814:58
Stowmarket15:1415:14
Ipswich15:28
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Bury St Edmunds and Ipswich Stations
Timetable 14Rail Map
Ipswich - Bury St Edmunds, Cambridge, Ely and Peterborough
Route stops and distances
Other Bury St Edmunds Timetables
None
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

train AND (Bury St Edmunds OR BSE) AND (Ipswich OR IPS)
Railway Info

@RailwayInfo_
13:16, Apr 23

#GreaterAnglia 12:44 Cambridge to Ipswich due 14:02: This train has been delayed at Bury St Edmunds and is now... http://t.co/PSTzj4Sjoq
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1