TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Barnsley to Leeds

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Barnsley (BNY)
DeparturesBNY to LDSArrivalsLDS to BNY
Leeds (LDS)
DeparturesLDS to BNYArrivalsBNY to LDS
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Barnsley Railway StationLeeds Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Barnsley to Leeds
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 24th April
Sheffield11:12211:4817bLeedsCalling points
Journey Time:
36 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Sheffield10:50
Meadowhall10:5510:56
Barnsley11:1111:12
Wakefield Kirkgate11:2711:28
Leeds11:48
Sheffield11:33212:2517aLeedsCalling points
Journey Time:
52 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Sheffield11:06
Meadowhall11:1111:12
Chapeltown (South Yorks)11:1811:18
Elsecar11:2311:23
Wombwell11:2711:27
Barnsley11:3211:33
Darton11:3811:38
Wakefield Kirkgate11:4911:50
Normanton11:5411:54
Castleford12:0012:02
Woodlesford12:1212:12
Leeds12:25
Nottingham11:42212:1817bLeedsCalling points
Journey Time:
36 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Nottingham10:17
Langley Mill10:3510:36
Alfreton10:4310:44
Chesterfield10:5410:55
Dronfield11:0111:02
Sheffield11:1511:18
Meadowhall11:2311:24
Barnsley11:4211:42
Wakefield Kirkgate11:5711:58
Leeds12:18
Sheffield12:11212:4817bLeedsCalling points
Journey Time:
37 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Sheffield11:50
Meadowhall11:5511:56
Barnsley12:1012:11
Wakefield Kirkgate12:2712:28
Leeds12:48
Sheffield12:33213:2517aLeedsCalling points
Journey Time:
52 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Sheffield12:06
Meadowhall12:1112:12
Chapeltown (South Yorks)12:1812:18
Elsecar12:2312:23
Wombwell12:2712:27
Barnsley12:3212:33
Darton12:3812:38
Wakefield Kirkgate12:4912:50
Normanton12:5412:54
Castleford13:0013:02
Woodlesford13:1213:12
Leeds13:25
Nottingham12:42213:1817bLeedsCalling points
Journey Time:
36 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Nottingham11:17
Langley Mill11:3611:36
Alfreton11:4411:44
Chesterfield11:5411:55
Dronfield12:0112:02
Sheffield12:1512:18
Meadowhall12:2312:24
Barnsley12:4212:42
Wakefield Kirkgate12:5712:58
Leeds13:18
Sheffield13:12213:4917bLeedsCalling points
Journey Time:
37 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Sheffield12:50
Meadowhall12:5512:56
Barnsley13:1113:12
Wakefield Kirkgate13:2713:28
Leeds13:49
Sheffield13:33214:2517aLeedsCalling points
Journey Time:
52 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Sheffield13:06
Meadowhall13:1113:12
Chapeltown (South Yorks)13:1813:18
Elsecar13:2313:23
Wombwell13:2713:27
Barnsley13:3213:33
Darton13:3813:38
Wakefield Kirkgate13:5013:50
Normanton13:5413:54
Castleford14:0014:02
Woodlesford14:1214:12
Leeds14:25
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Barnsley and Leeds Stations
Timetable 34Rail Map
Nottingham, Sheffield - Barnsley - Huddersfield and Leeds
Route stops and distances
Other Barnsley Timetables
None
Other Leeds Timetables
Timetable 26Rail Map
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Timetable 31Rail Map
Sheffield, Doncaster and Wakefield - Leeds
Route stops and distances
Timetable 32Rail Map
Bradford, Leeds and Wakefield - Pontefract, Knottingley and Goole
Route stops and distances
Timetable 35Rail Map
York - Harrogate - Leeds
Route stops and distances
Timetable 36Rail Map
Leeds and Bradford - Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe and Carlisle
Route stops and distances
Timetable 37Rail Map
Leeds - Shipley and Bradford
Route stops and distances
Timetable 38Rail Map
Leeds and Bradford - Ilkley
Route stops and distances
Timetable 39Rail Map
Newcastle, Middlesbrough, Scarborough, York, Hull, Leeds and Wakefield - Huddersfield - Manchester, Manchester Airport and Liverpool
Route stops and distances
Timetable 40Rail Map
York and Selby - Leeds
Route stops and distances
Timetable 41Rail Map
Leeds and Bradford - Huddersfield, Blackpool North, Rochdale and Manchester Victoria via Halifax and Brighouse
Route stops and distances
Timetable 51Rail Map
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Route stops and distances
Timetable 53Rail Map
London - East Midlands - Sheffield
Route stops and distances
Timetable 97Rail Map
Blackpool - Preston - Blackburn, Accrington, Burnley and Colne
Route stops and distances
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

train AND (Barnsley OR BNY) AND (Leeds OR LDS)
enact Conveyancing

@enactcareers
13:47, Apr 23

@northernrailorg got on train at leeds (had my mcard) with my partner and bought 2 day barnsley returns, conducted said buy 1 get one free.
Wilson Scruff

@WilsonScruff
08:11, Apr 21

'welbz' last seen buying a pasty in Leeds train station and speaking to Frimpong on the phone on 'drawing women in Barnsley' @jonnyh2404
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1